WRCR/Rockford College Alumni

WRCR/Rockford College Radio - All Time Staff List

1962-1963
WRCR was conceived by a group of students in the fall of 1962. On December 20, 1962, the establishment of a radio station on campus was approved by the Rockford College Board of Trustees. The Executive Board of Rockford College Student Government recognized WRCR as a communications medium on February 5, 1963, and WRCR began regular broadcasting on March 17, 1963 from room 106 in Nelson Hall. WRCR 1.0 referrs to the Nelson Hall location...2.0 is upper Burpee...3.0 is lower Burpee...4.0 is Lang.

If you are interested in joining the WRCR Alumni list: www.groups.yahoo.groups/wrcr.com

Corrections and updates are always welcome. Please send them to Ross Hunter: webmaster@wrcr.radiohistory.net
Names followed by * are deceased.

Names in purple are on the WRCR email list serve.
Names in green have been located, but are not on the list.
Names in black have not been reached.
............................................................................
beginning March 17,1963
Station Manager: Eric Hansen
Program Director: Webb Kerns*
Head Technicians: Jeff Nash & Brian Barton
Head Announcer: Mike Kuzel
Business Manager: Nagene Goddard
Record Librarian:
Public Relations: Al Stessman
Faculty Advisor: Kenneth Palmer
Staff: Don Snow*, Dave Ragan, Art Johnson, Chip Schamp, Dave Gloeckler, Marv Cutler*, John Ellis, Jan Gillis*
studios in Nelson Hall (WRCR 1.0)
............................................................................
1963-1964
Station Manager: Clayton (Webb) Kerns*
Program Director: Walter Brody
Chief Engineer: Douglas Johnson
Chief Announcer: Joe Novak
Business Manager: Eric Hansen
Record Librarian: Patricia Brauer
Promotion Director: Joan Johnson
Faculty Advisor:
Staff: Dan Hardman, Dennis Hinde, Lew Miller
studios in Nelson Hall (WRCR 1.0)
............................................................................
1964-1965
Station Manager: Webb Kerns*
Program Director: Walter Brody
Chief Engineer: Dave Hammer*, Doug Johnson
Head Announcer: Joe Novak
Business Manager: Eric Hansen
Public Relations: Warren Zisserson
Promotions Director: Joan (Johnson) Kuzel
Record Librarian: Pat (Brauer) Whittenberger
Faculty Advisor:
Staff: Dave Adams, Paul Anderson, Judy Austin, Bart Bartholomay*, Dave Belknap, Dave Benson, Bob Berlin, Georgia Bilas, Bob Bourke, Stan Burg, Lucy (Geyer) Clark, Mark Grossman, Don Faith*, Owen Ferguson, Chip Fisher, Joe Gsell, Dan Hardman, Joanie Johnson, Tom Johnson, Bill Lonsdale, Tim Maloney, Steve McFadden, Lew Miller, Glen Moss, Robin Nesbitt, Pat O'Leary, Pete Peterson, Mike Postulka, Mike Ruet, Marty Sampson, Jim Schechter*, Alan Silverman, Wendy Skinner, Cathy Spark, Jennye (Slick) Hansen, Ernest Taeger, Pam Walton, Tom Whittenberger, Tom Williams
Studios in upper Burpee Center (WRCR 2.0)
............................................................................
1965-1966
Station Manager: Dan Hardman
Program Director: Jim Schechter*/Warren Zisserson
Chief Engineer: David Hammer*/ Bart Bartholomay
News Director: Bob Berlin
Head Announcer:
Business Manager: Tom Whittenberger
Promotions Director: Dave Benson
Record Librarian: Pam Walton
Faculty Advisor:
Staff: Lucinda Alston, Paul Anderson (classical music), Drew Becker, Georgia Bilas, Janet Block, Don Faith*, Dave Hammer*, Toby Heidtman, Barry Hulin, Tom Johnson, Dan Merrill, Fran Micheson, Lew Miller, Nancy Miller, Tanya Miller, Milt Peterson, Robin Nesbit, Parnell Nelson, Mark Pfeffer, Mike Porcaro, Garrett Price*, Wendy Roberts, Randy Robertson, Mike Ruet, Rick Sawyer, Alan Shick, Charles Silver, Alan Silverman, Jim "JC" Supple (Folk Music Hour), Bruce Travis, Jim Tuthill, Mike Wadle
............................................................................
1966-1967
Station Manager: 1st semester-Dan Hardman/2nd semester-Mike Porcaro
Program Director: Sandy Ballin/Paul Cossman
Chief Engineer: Dave Hammer*/Sandy Ballin
Head Announcer: Jeff Selle
Business Manager:
Public Relations:
Sports Coordinator: Walt Wells
Faculty Advisor: Guy Romano
Staff: Paul Anderson (classical music), Georgia Bilas, Paul Cossman, Shirley Hegedus, David Kleinburg, Lewis Lazarus,
Linda "Bunni" Mark Nicholson, Glenn Michalski, Charlie Miller, Lew Miller, Parnell Nelson, Mike Ruet, Ray Willis
............................................................................
1967-1968
Station Manager: Mike Porcaro
Program Director: Sandy Ballin
Chief Engineer: Brian Dubin
Head Announcer: Jeff Lind*
Business Manager: Tom Whittenberger
Public Relations: Ross Hunter
Faculty Advisor: Guy Romano
Staff: Mike Intile, Jeff Lind*, Glenn Michalski, Marq Ozanne, Mike Powell, Mike Schwengles*, Ray Willis
............................................................................
1968-1969 (first semester)
Station Manager: Mike Porcaro
Program Director: Sandy Ballin
Chief Engineer: Brian Dubin
Head Announcer: Jeff Lind*
Business Manager: Tom Whittenberger
Public Relations: Ross Hunter

1968-1969 (second semester)
General Manager: Sandy Ballin
Station Manager: Mike Powell, Ned Cohen*, Ken Flack, Mark Groth
Program Director:Michael Baumanl/Ross Hunter
Chief Engineer: Sandy Ballin//Stan Liljekvist
Business Manager: Mark Groth/Ned Cohen*
Publicity: Jeff Lind*/Kathy Flood/Frank Beaudine
Faculty Advisor: Dr Gordon Ross
Staff : Ned Cohen*, Craig Eley, Marq Ozanne, Glen Moss, Stan Liljekvist, Pete Dunn
............................................................................
1969-1970
General Manager: Sandy Ballin/Ken Flack
Operations Manager: Mark Groth
Program Director: Ken Flack/Ross Hunter
Music Director: Scott Monahan/Ken Flack
Chief Engineer: Brian Dubin
Head Announcer: Scott Monahan
Business Manager: Kathy Hackwith
Traffic: Cece Forrester
Faculty Advisor: Dr Gordon Ross
Frank Conrad Award: John Spence*
Staff: Bob Adler, Carol Alexander, Dave Billingham, Jim Buchman, Verna Chastain Morris, Nick Clark*, Pete Dunn, Christi Ebert, Douglas Gray, Lynn Farber, Jay Hart, Karen Kaminski, Ellen Mahoney, Jessie Mullins, Jay Novet, Jerry Rigan*, Larry Rudnick, Jim Schechter*, Sam Thompson*, Terry Walters, Bob Zimmerman
This was the last year of the upper Burpee studios (WRCR 2.0)
.............................................................................
1970-1971
General Manager: Ross Hunter
Operations Manager: Mark Groth
Program Director: Scott Monahan
Chief Engineer: Gordon Klein/Lea Jewett
Music Director: Douglas Gray
Business Manager: David Billingham
Traffic: Cece Forrester
Secretary: Kathy Hackwith
Faculty Advisor: Dr Gordon Ross
Frank Conrad Award: Ross Hunter
Staff: Bob Adler, Ned Cohen, Christi Ebert, Douglas Gray, Linda Hosier, Karen Kaminski, Debbie Royal, Sam Thompson*, Terry Walters
This was the first year of the lower Burpee studios (WRCR 3.0).
.............................................................................
1971-1972
General Manager: Mark Groth
Station Manager: Scott Monahan
Program Director: Jerry Mayer
Chief Engineer: Gordon Klein
Music Director: Michael Lapacek*
News Director:
Business Manager: Kathy Hackwith
Traphik: Cece Forrester
Faculty Advisor:
Frank Conrad Award: Cece Forrester
Staff: John "Bace" Bacevicus, Tim Coleman, Rick DeJohn, Kurt Harris, Dave Julien (Dave Julien's Radio Program), Stephen Gagne, Douglas Gray, Karen Kaminski, Lori Hankenson, Debbie Royal, Doug Williamson
.............................................................................
1972-1973
General Manager: Scott Monahan
Operations Manager: Jerry Mayer
Chief Engineer: Gordon Klein
News Director: John Bacevicius (aka John Bace)
Traphik Manager: Pat Forrester
Business Manager: Rick "Juggle the Books" Dejohn
Sports Director: Doug Williamson
Music Director: Mike Lapacek*
Advisor: Dr. George Thompson
Frank Conrad Award:
Some of the other air staff and support people for that academic year: Ian Friedenberg, Stephen Gagne, Karen Kaminski, Sheila Krieger, Rich Hoge, Irene Rooney, Debbie Royal, Holly Smith, Robin Wingast, Jon White, Sheila Wylie* (The Wylie Coyote Show 10-2am)
.............................................................................
1973-1974
General Manager: Jerry Mayer
Operations Manager: John Anderson
News Director: John Baceviciuis (aka John Bace), Ass't ND: Jerry Burg
Chief Engineer: Gordon Klein
PR Manager: Barry Martin*
Business Manager: Mark Taylor
Sports Director: Doug Williamson
Traphik Manager: Pat Forrester
Music Director: Ed Sanders
Sales: John Bacevicius
Advisor: Dr. George Thompson
Frank Conrad Award:
Other air and support staff: , Frank Buckingham, Karen Dimond, Ian Friedenberg, Rich Hoge, Mike Lapacek*, Barry Martin*, Pam Nehring, Holly Smith, Jay Stiteley*, Crystal Tinucci, Robin Wingast, Sheila Wylie*
.............................................................................
1974-1975
General Manager: Gordon Klein
Operations Manager: Robin Wingast
Business Manager: Mark Taylor
News Director: Karen Dimond
Traphik Manager: Barb Howard
Music Director: Ed Sanders
Chief Engineer: Frank Buckingham
Advisor: Dr. George Thompson
Frank Conrad Award:
Other air and support staff: George Benda, Al Benneian, Scot Buckley, Jim Brady, Michael Campbell, Ian Friedenberg, Jim Habel, Rich Hoge, Kenneth Kane, Jerry Mayer, Scott Moone*, Crystal Tinucci, Mary Tufts, Pat Turner (Benda), Doug Williamson, Rich Winship
.............................................................................
1975-1976
General Manager: Jon White
Operations Manager: Barry Martin*
Station Manager:
Program Director:
Chief Engineer: Frank Buckingham
Music Director:
News Director: Bill Bird
Business Manager: Robin Wingast
Traphik:
Faculty Advisor: Ralph Cohen*
Frank Conrad Award: Robin Wingast
Staff: Ian Friedenberg, Susie Fuchs, Bill "Hubby" Hubbard, Kenneth Kane, David Martin (The Soundtrack), Crystal Tinucci, Mary Tufts
.............................................................................
1976-1977
General Manager: Bill Bird
Operations Manager: George Wollman
Chief Engineer: Frank Buckingham
Music Directors: Jim Habel, Barb Howard
News Director: Ed Hubbard
Business Manager: Bill Hubbard
Traphik Manager: Grace McMullen (now Grace McMullen Moone)
Faculty Advisor: Ralph Cohen*
Frank Conrad Award:
Partial List of DJ's: Cindy Bugajski (who is married to Bern Sundstedt who is now VP for Advancement at RC), Jim DeVuono, Joe Dwyer, Susie Fuchs, Janet Lee Hanson, Mark Hepworth, Bill "Hubby" Hubbard (The Bill & Will Show, along with Will Rider), Paul Jennings, Kenneth Kane, Laura De La Mata, Candy McAdams, Angie McMasters, Matt Miller, Will Rider (The Bill & Will Show), along with Bill Hubbard), Joe Tromiczak, Crystal Tinucci, Mike Wespiser, Todd Williamson*
....................................................................
1977-1978
General Manager: Kevin Carr
Operations Manager: Jim DeVuono
Chief Engineer: Bruce Hodgdon
Music Directors: Bill Bird, Susie Fuchs
News Director: Angie McMasters
Business Manager: Bob Kantner
Traffic Manager: Beth Ruppert/Karen Boomgaarden
Faculty Advisor: Ralph Cohen*
Frank Conrad Award: Bill Bird
Partial List of DJ's: Bruce Armstrong, Mark Bernhardy, Stewart Boeselager, Karen Boomgaarden, Becky Buford, Jim DeVuono, Mary Kay Erhart, Jorge Estrada, Jim Graber, Marti Hale, Janet Lee Hanson, Mark Hepworth, Susie Hohman, Jay Hoskins, Kenneth Kane, Jim Leisten, Nancy Lynn, Steve Manson, Matt Miller, Nayna Ramey, Liz Shrode Collins, Mike Tellison, Mike Wespiser
.............................................................................
1978-1979
General Manager: Jim DeVuono/Bill Hille
Station Manager:
Program Director:
Chief Engineer:
Music Director:
News Director:
Business Manager:
Traffic: Grace McMullen
Faculty Advisor: Ralph Cohen*
Frank Conrad Award:
Staff: Steve Bahr, Janet Lee Hansen, Mark Hardie,Stephen Mintz, Beth Ruppert
.............................................................................
1979-1980
General Manager: Tanya (TJ) Tyler
Station Manager:
Operations Manager: Warren Boykin
Chief Engineer: Bill Moreland
Music Director: Jim Zimmerman
News Director:
Business Manager: Bettyann Pappenfus
Traffic: Beth Ruppert
Faculty Advisor: Ralph Cohen*
Frank Conrad Award: (entire Executive Board): Janet Lee Hansen, Adrianne Harris, Bill Moreland, Greg Nielson, Bettyann Pappenfus, Dave Paulsen, Vanessa Yates, James Zimmerman

Staff: Diana Alamprese, Laurie Amrein, Steve Bahr, Al Bennian, Paul Bertolini*, Elsie Bojanowski, Warren Boykin, Ben Budraitis, Linda Determan, Lisa Erjavec, Rick Field, Karen Genandt, Wayne Gensler, Jane Gorecki, Janet Lee Hansen, Mark Hardie, Adrianne Harris, Rich Hawkins, Lori Heeg, Bill Hille, Steve Holz, Virginia Iturralde, Donna Jaloweic, Betsy Joslin, Nonie Kelly, Holly Kobitter, Bill Marcille, Bret McElroy, Eli Melendez, Stephen Mintz, Phil Mizzi, Bill Moreland, Terri Naser, Dawn Nivinksi, Dick Pepper, Brian Pilch, Beth Ruppert, John Ruud, Steve Schindhelm, Andrienne Schmidt, Liz Shrode Collins, Kim Speers, Amy Taylor, Margaret Taylor, Mike Trotter, Robin Tyburski, Felicia Wilson, George Wollman, Joe Wuchterl, Doug Wussler, Vanessa Yates, Anne Yeager, Mark Zumhagen.

Here are some show names from the 1980s:
Sunday Song Spinners, Monday Melody Magicians, Tuesday's Tunes, Wednesday's Wax Workers, Thursday's Things, Favorites on Friday and Saturday Songs.
.............................................................................
1980-1981
General Manager: Tanya (TJ) Tyler
Station Manager:
Program Director:
Chief Engineer: Mark Beakey
Music Director: Mike Morris*
News Director:
Business Manager:
Traphik: Linda Davison
Faculty Advisor: Ralph Cohen*
Frank Conrad Award: Bettyann Pappenfus
Staff: Donna Addison, Mark Beakey, John Alms, Greg Barr, Heather Behnke, John Comiskey* , Linda Davison, Susie Dean, Dave DeMauro, Gyl Faeth, Tim Fluellen, Alan Foss, Manny Frank, Chuck Freutel, Debbie Gaddeis, Lisa Graber, Mike Griese, Dann Grindeman (RD of Kent Complex), Dawn Elaine Griswold, Mark Hardie, Mike Herbert*t, Chris Herman, Deann Hirst, Doug Jones, Mike Klein, Alex Korkolis, Mike Kosmala, Joe Kvidera, Jim Martine (show called Stump Jim Martine), Darren McCroom, Mike McNally, Stephen Mintz, Tim Monahan, Bill Moreland, Mike Morris*, Ed Nettles, Bettyann Pappenfus, Dave Paulsen, Heather Paulsen, Jim Reed, Jim Reinier, Keith Sobbe, Keith Uebele, Tom Vincent, Casey Washington, Laura Wasowicz, Paul Watson (Friday Night Six Pack), Paul Westman, Paul Zumhagen
.............................................................................
1981-1982
General Manager: Linda Davison
Program Director: Doug Jones
Chief Engineer: Patrick Beltran
Music Director: Paul Watson
News Director:
Business Manager: Paul Westman
Traphik: Chris Herman
Faculty Advisor: Ray Baker
Frank Conrad Award:
Staff: Heather Behnke, Mike Herbert*, Joe Kvidera
.............................................................................
1982-1983
General Manager: Linda Davison
Program Director: Doug Jones/Paul Westman
Chief Engineer: Patrick Beltran/Tom Allen
Music Director: Paul Watson/Fred Brodsky
News Director: Dan Arquilla/Mike Herbert*
Business Manager:
Traphik: Chris Herman/Dennis Dargel
Executive Secretary: Mark Thuente
Faculty Advisor: Ray Baker
Frank Conrad Award:
Staff: Tom Allen, Dianna Archer, Heather Behnke, John Belke,, Mike Herbert*, Jim Hammerslag, Marianne Minnis, Marianne Pelletier, Betsy Premo, Linda Stawinoga, Vicki Woolf
.............................................................................
1983-1984
General Manager: Paul Watson
Station Manager:
Program Director:
Chief Engineer: Tom Allen
Music Director:
News Director:
Business Manager: Mike Herbert*
Traffic:
Executive Secretary:
Faculty Advisor: Ray Baker
Frank Conrad Award:
Staff: Curt Anderson, Donna Archer, Fred Brodsky, Brian Carbone, Nancy Carroll (Jaris), Margee Clauldon, Dennis Dargel (Chester The Midnight Molester), Karen Doll, Paul DeLeon, Laura Godfrey, Tracy Heckman, Eric Houser (The Heavy Metal Kid), Tom Lauffenberger, Phil Maione, Rich McMullen, Michele Mueller, Marianne Pelletier, Tom Sandquist, Roxy Sergott (Foxy Roxy), Betsy Premo, Ray Thiel, Tim Welk, Teresa Waller (Anonymous DJ), Paul Watson (Nocturnal Transmissions)
.............................................................................
1984-1985
General Manager: Brian Carbone
Station Manager:
Program Director: Mike Herbert* (fall) / Rich McMullen (spring)
Chief Engineer: Tom Allen
Music Director: Mark Ostaszewski
News Director: Tim Welk
Business Manager: Curt Anderson
Traffic:
Executive Secretary: Roxy Sergott
Faculty Advisor: Ray Baker
Frank Conrad Award:
Staff: Tom Allen, Curt Anderson, Dianna Archer, Audwin Barnes, Rick Blanchette, Fred Brodsky, Brian Carbone, Paul DeLeon, Laura Godfrey, Jim Hammerslag, Shawn Hayward, Tracy Heckman, Mike Herbert*, Eric Hoffman, Eric Howser,Tom Lauffenburger (Kilowatt Kid), Mark Ostaszewski, Besty Premo, Stephen Quinn, Sean Sellers, Roxy Sergott, Don Strubler, Craig Trisilia, Tim Welk, Joyce Wintersteen (Joyce the Voice)

WRCR moved to Lang Infirmary (WRCR 4.0) in January 1985
.............................................................................
1985-1986
General Manager: Mike Adamany
Station Manager:
Program Director:
Chief Engineer:
Music Director:
News Director:
Business Manager:
Traffic:
Faculty Advisor: Ray Baker
Frank Conrad Award:
Staff: Steve Bates, Amy Boeselager, Jeremy Griner, Mike Herbert*, Tom Lauffenburger (Kilowatt Kid), Noel Nickel, Stephen Quinn, Joyce Wintersteen (Joyce the Voice)
.............................................................................
1986-1987
General Manager: Mike Adamany
Station Manager:
Program Director: Dave Westbrook (Fall), Steve Bates (Spring)
Chief Engineer:
Music Director:
News Director:
Business Manager:
Traffic:
Faculty Advisor: Ray Baker
Frank Conrad Award:
Staff: The yearbook says the staff was 70. We have only a few names. Who were the rest? Jill Barnhart, Karen Benson, Kay Bergman, Jennifer Ludington, Noel Nickel, Karen Pike, Jay Provo, Stephen Quinn (The Steve & Steve Show with Steve Bates), Sherry Siefert
.............................................................................
1987-1988
General Manager: Mike Adamany
Station Manager:
Program Director:Jeff Greenfield
Chief Engineer: Craig Trisilla
Music Director: Jennifer Ludington
News Director: John Peterson
Business Manager: Noel Nickel
Traffic:
PSA Director: Jill Barnhart
Faculty Advisor: Ray Baker
Frank Conrad Award:
Staff: Mary Ann Jeffers (Hoegberg), Vicki Jones (Lay) hosts of: The Wednesday Nigh Pizza Party, Chris Lindsay
.............................................................................
1988-1989
General Manager: Mike Adamany
Station Manager:
Program Director: Terrie Wilson
Chief Engineer: John Peterson
Music Director: Jennifer Ludington
News Director: Tonya Campbell
PSA Director: Karen Pike
Business Manager: Jamie Rogers
Secretary: Jay Provo
Traffic:
Faculty Advisor: Ray Baker
Frank Conrad Award:
Staff: Ken Luddington, Freddie Pilipuf, John Quinn
.............................................................................
1989-1990
General Manager: Freddie Pilipuf
Station Manager:
Program Director: Mike Westbrook
Chief Engineer:
Music Director:
News Director:
Business Manager: Jeff Foege
Traffic:
Faculty Advisor: Ray Baker
Frank Conrad Award:
Staff: Ken Luddington, John Quinn,Chris Lindsay, David Wilson
.............................................................................
1990-1991
General Manager: David Wilson
Station Manager:
Program Director:
Chief Engineer: David Wilson
Music Director:
News Director: Jeff Pierce
Business Manager:
Traffic:
PSA Director: Carrie Booe
Faculty Advisor: Ray Baker
Frank Conrad Award:
Staff: Eric Carra, Ken Luddington, Dave Oberg, Freddie Pilipuf, John Quinn
.............................................................................
1991-1992
General Manager: David Wilson
Station Manager:
Program Director:
Chief Engineer:
Music Director:
News Director:
Business Manager:
Traffic:
Faculty Advisor: Ray Baker
Frank Conrad Award:
Staff: Eric Carra,Tim Dornemann, Ken Luddington, Freddie Pilipuf, John Quinn
.............................................................................
1992-1993
General Manager: David Wilson
Station Manager:
Program Director: Beeps Puri/Justin Wilmot
Chief Engineer:
Music Director: Tim Stotz
PSA Director: Doug Driggs
News Director: Victoria Gurley
Business Manager: Pete Sipes (Dogfood, Beer & Donuts Show)
Secretary: Angie Wendt
Traffic:
Faculty Advisor: Ray Baker
Frank Conrad Award:
Staff: Sebastian Maharg Bravo, Brenton Brown, John Bunger, Mindi Burgraff, Cherity Foat, Tom Hamilton, Chuck Hagelstein, Robin Hartsell, Jan Herrick, Melissa Johnson, Dan Konrad, Tim Konrad, Ryan Landerholm, Michael Lucansky, John May, Brian McLaughlin, Desi Menuey, Adnan Raja, Nicholas Sahaguian, Keith Sibert, Amy Steffen, Shelley Worner, Christian Yehling
.............................................................................
1993-1994
General Manager: John Bergstrom
Station Manager:
Program Director:
Chief Engineer:
Music Director:
News Director:
Business Manager:
Traffic:
Faculty Advisor: Ray Baker
Frank Conrad Award:
Staff: Dave Duncan, Mike Lamps (A Rotten Old BBC Program) , Colin McGroarty, Eric Ottens
.....................................................................................

At this time it is unclear when WRCR stopped broadcasting on carrier current. It may have been in the spring of 1994, at the end of the 1993-94 academic year. When we have accurate data on the last broadcast date, it will be added here.
......................................................................................
......................................................................................

2011
On January 21, 2011 WRCR returned in the form of an internet streaming station known as Rockford College Radio
General Manager: Vince Chiarelli
Station Manager:
Program Director: Jimmy Dunn
Chief Engineer:
Music Director:
News Director:
Treasurer: Tracey Redecker
Interview Director: Allyson Utech
Business Manager:
Traffic:
Faculty Advisor: Matt Flamm
John D. Spence Award: Bern Sundstedt
Staff: Becca Stahl & Beth (The Buzz with Bec & Beth ), Jimmy Dunn (Jimmy Jazz Rock Hour), Nick Durnas (KOZMO), Erica Jean (Travel Jamz!), Mark Edward Westphal (Broadway Hour) some other programs: Classic Vinyl, Open Mic (on Thursday), The Madhouse Comedy Hour
.............................................................................

2011-2012
On January 21, 2011 WRCR returned in the form of an internet streaming station known as Rockford College Radio
General Manager: Vince Chiarelli
Station Manager:
Program Director:
Chief Engineer:
Music Director:
News Director:
Treasurer:
Interview Director:
Business Manager:
Traffic: Erica
Sports: Steve Swinehart
Faculty Advisor: Bern Sundstedt
John D. Spence Award: Vince Chiarelli
Staff: Shayna Leber, Erica Price, Tracey Redeker,Roy Roncal, Allyson Utech, Mark Edward Westphal
Programs: After Hours at the Rock, Before and Under the Radar: Music You Missed, Broadway Beat, Charlotte's Web, Country Hits and News Bits, do_Ob Radio, Old School Radio Show, Rockford Originals, Travel Jamz, Urban Dictionary
.............................................................................

2012-2013
General Manager: Vince Chiarelli
Station Manager:
Program Director:
Chief Engineer:
Music Director:
News Director:
Treasurer:
Interview Director:
Business Manager:
Traffic: Erica
Sports: Steve Swinehart
Faculty Advisor: Bern Sundstedt
John D. Spence Award:
Staff: Pierre Adams, Rachel Bean, Tony Burgess, Geoff Carter, Scott Clark, Zach Draves, Nick Durnas, Dylan Hackler, Chris McGill, Nick McGill, Vic Monsta, Ronnie Thompson, Andy Whorehall, Gregory Yokley
Programs: Faculty Focus, Getting Down To Business, It's A Great Day in Rockford, Jazz Over Easy, Kryptonite Showcase, The Local Hour, Old School Radio Show, Regent Reporter, Rockford Originals, Rockford Propaganda, The Rolling R, Sock Monkey Sound, Souled Out
.............................................................................

2014-2015 -- on "auto pilot" no active management or staff
General Manager:
Station Manager:
Program Director:
Chief Engineer:
Music Director:
News Director:
Treasurer:
Interview Director:
Business Manager:
Traffic: Erica
Sports: Steve Swinehart
Faculty Advisor: Bern Sundstedt
John D. Spence Award:
Staff:
.............................................................................

2015-2016 -- on "auto pilot" no active management or staff
General Manager:
Station Manager:
Program Director:
Chief Engineer:
Music Director:
News Director:
Treasurer:
Interview Director:
Business Manager:
Traffic:
Sports:
Faculty Advisor: Bern Sundstedt
John D. Spence Award:
Staff:
.............................................................................

2016-2017
General Manager: Matt Haggan
Station Manager:
Program Director:
Chief Engineer:
Music Director:
News Director:
Treasurer:
Interview Director:
Business Manager:
Traffic:
Sports:
Faculty Advisor: Bern Sundstedt
John D. Spence Award:
Staff

 

Corrections and updates are always welcome. Please send them to Ross Hunter: webmaster@wrcr.radiohistory.net
Names followed by * are deceased.
Names in purple are on the WRCR Yahoo groups email list serve.
Names in green have been located, but are not on the Yahoo list.
Names in black have not been reached.

* = deceased

©2012 radiohistory.net